People

Principal Investigators

Professional Staff

External Advisory Committee

  • Lisa Dilling, Fellow, Cooperative Institute for Research in Environmental Sciences, University of Colorado-Boulder
  • William Easterling, Dean, College of Earth and Mineral Sciences, The Pennsylvania State University
  • David Feldman, Chair of the Department of Planning, Policy and Design and Professor Planning, Policy & Design and Political Science, University of California, Irvine
  • Catherine L. Kling, Charles F. Curtiss Distinguished Professor, Department of Economics, Iowa State University
  • Mike Lacey, Director, Arizona Department of Water Resources
  • Linda Mearns, Director, Institute for the Study of Society and Environment, National Center for Atmospheric Research
  • Kathryn Sorensen, Water Services Director, City of Phoenix

Senior Personnel

Postdoctoral Research Associates

Visiting Scholars

Graduate Research Associates

2014-2015

  • Aneesha Bhat, School of Computing, Informatics, and Decision Systems Engineering
  • Jorge Cázares, School of Sustainable Engineering and the Built Environment
  • Danielle Chipman, School of Sustainability
  • Margaret du Bray, School of Human Evolution and Social Change
  • Eric Kennedy, Consortium for Science Policy
  • Skaidra Smith-Heisters, Environmental Social Sciences
  • Yola Wong K, School of Sustainable Engineering and the Built Environment
  • Yujia Zhang, School of Geographical Sciences and Urban Planning

2013-2014

  • Jorge Cázares, School of Sustainable Engineering and the Built Environment
  • Margaret du Bray, School of Human Evolution and Social Change
  • Lauren Withycombe Keeler, School of Sustainability
  • Eric Kennedy, Consortium for Science Policy
  • Rashmi Krishnamurthy, School of Public Affairs
  • Laurel Kruke, School of Sustainability
  • Jacelyn Rice, School of Sustainable Engineering and the Built Environment
  • Jose Rosales, School of Human Evolution and Social Change
  • Skaidra Smith-Heisters, Environmental Social Sciences
  • Yujia Zhang, School of Geographical Sciences and Urban Planning

2012-2013

  • Julia (Chrissie) Bausch, School of Sustainability
  • Jorge Cázares, School of Sustainable Engineering and the Built Environment
  • Lauren Withycombe Keeler, School of Sustainability
  • Rashmi Krishnamurthy, School of Public Affairs
  • Rebecca Neel, Department of Psychology
  • Yun Ouyang, School of Sustainability
  • Jacelyn Rice, School of Sustainable Engineering and the Built Environment
  • Christopher Roberts, School of Human Evolution and Social Change
  • Jose Rosales, School of Human Evolution and Social Change
  • Skaidra Smith-Heisters, Environmental Social Sciences
  • V. Kelly Turner, School of Geographical Sciences and Urban Planning
  • Manikandan Vijayakumar, School of Computing, Informatics, and Decision Systems Engineering

2011-2012

  • Julia (Chrissie) Bausch, School of Sustainability
  • Geetali Dudhbhate, School of Computing, Informatics, and Decision Systems Engineering
  • Gretchen Hawkins, School of Sustainable Engineering and the Built Environment
  • Lauren Withycombe Keeler, School of Sustainability
  • Rashmi Krishnamurthy, School of Public Affairs
  • Rebecca Neel, Department of Psychology

2010-2011

  • Omaya Ahmad, School of Sustainability
  • Stephane Frijia, School of Geographical Sciences and Urban Planning
  • Gretchen Hawkins, School of Sustainable Engineering and the Built Environment
  • Lauren Withycombe Keeler, School of Sustainability
  • Won Kyung Kim, School of Geographical Sciences and Urban Planning
  • Christy Mercer, School of Sustainability
  • Rebecca Neel, Department of Psychology
  • Andrea Torvinen, School of Human Evolution and Social Change

Other Graduate Students

  • Aneesha Bhat, 2014
  • James Erickson, 2012
  • Chao Fan, 2012
  • Jesse Snook, 2010-2011
  • Carlos Valcarcel, 2013
  • Qunshan Zhao, 2014

Community of Undergraduate Research Scholars (COURS)

  • Danielle Shaffer, 2010-2011
  • Courtney Snyder, 2010-2011
  • James Taysom, 2010-2011
  • Claire Yee, 2010-2011

Undergraduate Research Scholar (REU)

  • Victoria Gutierrez, REU for Erik Johnston and Dara Wald, 2014-2015
  • Kendon Jung, REU for Arnim Wiek, 2011-2012
  • Emily Kaba, REU for Hallie Eakin, Rimjhim Aggarwal, Abigail York and Marty Anderies, 2013-2014
  • Nick Murtha, REU for Steven Neuberg, 2012-2013
  • John Oliver, REU for Arnim Wiek, 2012-2013
  • John Quinn, REU for Arnim Wiek, 2012-2013
  • Megan Ringel, REU for Steven Neuberg, 2013
  • Carlos Valcarcel, REU for Kerry Smith, 2012

Other Undergraduate Students

  • Jeff Ditgen, School of Geographical Sciences and Urban Planning

Undergraduate Internship for Science-Practice Integration

Spring 2014

  • Matthew Boylan, City of Goodyear
  • Olivia Brancati, Arizona Municipal Water Users Association (AMWUA)
  • Jon Brandau, City of Goodyear
  • William Carothers, Audubon Arizona
  • Max Christman, City of Tempe
  • Kiera Daley, UA Cooperative Extension
  • Jessica Jia, City of Tempe
  • Michaela Jones, City of Goodyear
  • Ryan Stephenson, City of Phoenix
  • Amy Umaretiya, UA Cooperative Extension

Spring 2013

  • Emily Allen, City of Phoenix
  • Christopher Berg, City of Goodyear
  • Erin Brechbiel, University of Arizona Cooperative Extension
  • Joseph Hennessy, City of Phoenix
  • Taylor Ketchum, Arizona Department of Water Resources
  • Samantha Kohlwey, City of Mesa
  • Ching Yan (Winnie) Lau, City of Phoenix
  • Martin Montes de Oca, University of Arizona Cooperative Extension
  • Andrew Wittig, Audubon Arizona

Spring 2012

  • Michael Babcock, University of Arizona Cooperative Extension Center
  • Kena Fedorschak, City of Mesa
  • Michael Nicastro, City of Tempe
  • Ariel Pepper, City of Scottsdale
  • McKenzie Ragan, Arizona Department of Water Resources
  • Colin Russell, City of Mesa

Spring 2011

  • Emily Allen, City of Mesa
  • Cherish Connolly, The Nature Conservancy
  • Alexandria Detrio, Salt River Project (SRP)
  • Jeffrey Jennings, University of Arizona Cooperative Extension Center
  • Max Krzyzewski, Arizona Department of Environmental Quality
  • Courtney Lewis, City of Phoenix
  • Joshua Randall, City of Mesa